Green Cardamom in Zambia,Green Cardamom Manufacturers in Zambia,Green Cardamom Supplier in Zambia,Green Cardamom Exporters in Zambia

Mobile: +91-8285078886, E-Mail : info@moonlitefoods.com

Green Cardamom

Restaurant Image

Pepper is the 'King of Spices' and Cardamom is the 'Queen' of Spice . One of the most exotic and highly prized spices, Indian green cardamom or small cardamom has a history as old as human civilization. The dried fruit of a herbaceous perennial, green cardamom is grown mainly in Kerala, Tamilnadu and Karnataka, on the shady slopes of the western Ghats. Warm humid climate, loamy soil rich in organic matter, distributed rainfall and special cultivation and processing methods all combine to make Indian green cardamom truly unique in aroma, flavour, size and colour tempting parrot-green. 

Indian small cardamom or choti elaichi also known as hari elaachi in Zambia, is offered to the Foods Inc markets in different grades: 'Alleppey Green Extra Bold' (AGEB), 'Alleppey Green Bold' (AGB) and 'Alleppey Green Superior' (AGS) are names that register instant appeal world-wide. Small Cardamom oil is a precious ingredient in food preparations, perfumery, health foods medicines and beverages. India is a traditional exporter of cardamom to the Middle East countries where it goes mostly into the preparation of 'Gahwa' - a strong cardamom - coffee concoction without which no day is complete or no hospitality hearty for an Arab. Indian cardamom enjoys a premium preference in the Middle East, Japanese and Russians because they relish it for its distinct enriching properties. 

Latin Name : Elettaria cardamomum Maton
Family : Zingiberaceae (Ginger Family)
Common names : Small Cardamom, Lesser Cardamom, True Cardamom, Malabar Cardamom, Green Cardamom

COMMON NAMES
Ailum, Elaichi, Malabar Cardamums, Ebil, kakelah seghar, capalaga, gujalatti elachi, amomum cardamomum, Alpina Cardamom, matonia cardamomum, cardamomum minus, Cardamomi Semina 

BLENDS WITH:
It blends well with alcohol, water and cardamom oil.

CONSTITUENTS
myrcene (27%), a-terpineol (45%), limonene (8%), b-phellandrene (3%), menthone (6%), 1,8-cineol (2%), smaller amounts of heptanes and sabinene (2%).

This bushy herb will grow to a height of 6 to10 feet with erect shoots from a thick, underground rootstock. The shoots bear two rows of dark green leaves each about 2 inches long. The leaves are long, alternate and lance-shaped. The small, yellowish flowers are borne on panicles and they emerge directly from the underground stem on long floral stalks. The fruit are ovoid or oblong, greenish-brown capsules containing about 15-20 seeds attached to axial placenta. The seeds have a warm, slightly pungent and highly aromatic flavour.

NAME IN Foods Inc LANGUAGES

Spanish :

Cardamomo

French :

Cardamome

German :

Kardamom

Swedish :

Kardemumma

Arabic :

Hal

Dutch :

Kardemom

Italian :

Cardamomo

Portuguese :

Cardamomo

Russian :

Kardamon

Chinese :

Pai-tou-k'ou

Japanese :

Karudamon


COMMERCIAL PART : Fruit ( Capsule )

Grade designations and definitions of quality of Alleppey Green Cardamom

Grade designation

Trade Name

Colour

Empty and malformed capsules percentage by count (max.)

Immature and shrivelled capsules percentage by weight (max.)

Blacks and splits percent by count (max.)

Size (diameter of the hole in mm) of the sieve on which retained***

Weight in G/L (min.)

AGEB

Cardamom Extra Bold

Deep Green, or Light green

2.0

2.0

0.0

7.0

435

AGB

Cardamom Bold

-Do-

2.0

2.0

0.0

6.0

415

AGS

Cardamom Superior

-Do-

3.0

5.0

0.0

5.0

385


General characteristics: 
1. The cardamoms shall be the dried capsules of Ellettaria Cardamomum grown in South India; capsules being three-cornered and having a ribbed appearance.
2. The capsules shall be free from insect infestation and visible mould. 
3. Thrip marks alone on the capsules shall not lead to the conclusion that the capsules have been infested with insects. 
PACKAGING : 5 KG Plastic bag x 4 bag further into Master Carton.
CONTAINER LOADABILITY : 12 MT IN 20 FCL

HARVESTING SEASON
August to March

MARKETING SEASON
August to March


Product Showcase

Flying Bat Flying Bat Flying Bat Flying Bat Flying Bat Flying Bat Flying Bat Flying Bat Flying Bat Flying Bat Flying Bat Flying Bat Flying Bat Flying Bat Flying Bat

SEND ENQUIRY